Home India South India Trip Day 2: Reunions and the bus ride to Goa

South India Trip Day 2: Reunions and the bus ride to Goa

written by Vishanth December 28, 2015
1

South India Trip Day 2: Reunions and the bus ride to Goa

Right now, I am writing this in the bus on our way to Goa (I could not write much after, the bus was getting me a bit nauseous). I am in our room in Goa (A very important state in South India) now, we have checked in. The story of day two in South India, here we go.

8:00 am: I slept for seven hours right after the wedding from the night before and I got up at 8 am to start writing what I posted last. I was taking a lot of time to get the pictures transferred and get them in shape while doing all the editing.

Checking out of our place in Bangalore South India

Checking out of our place in Bangalore.

9.30 am : We went down for a quick breakfast because we had to check out at 11am. I finished the blog post by 11 am and needed 30 mins more to take a shower and pack my things, I went down and asked the hotel guys, they were okay with me taking an extra 30 minutes.

Getting reservations done and relaxing a bit South India

Getting reservations done and relaxing a bit.

11.30 am: We got down to the reception and starting making calls to our hotels to make the reservations and I was using the Wifi while I could, I was supposed to meet three of my friends from University and High school later that afternoon.
I called them up and got them to meet us at 2.30 pm. The hotel agreed to keep our luggages till we got back. Brecht did not mind the waiting as he was not feeling great after the Indian food at my cousin’s from the day before, he could do with some resting.

2.00 pm: I was still making calls and I got to meet Arun (He went to University with me) and Christopher (He went to highschool with me). It was really nice of both of them to come down and see me, I have never talked much with Christopher but it was nice to see a familiar face, we caught up and talked about how and where we are right now with our lives. When Arun came in and shook my hands, I could just think of the hard times at university. When we used to get together for tea and coffee, holding our books tight, studying like monkeys and sipping our chai, which was served in the ground floor for students during exams. It was quite nostalgic to look back at life and see where we are now, we talked about others like we always do, we talked about the people who hurt us, inspired us, stuck with us, left us. It was an amazing experience overall.

Going to get Gowri with the others.

Going to get Gowri with the others.

2.40 pm: We were lucky to have Christopher’s car, we went to pick Gowri up (Another friend of mine from University). Arun said that I have changed and speak much lesser now (I know many of your disagree :P), but I guess I have changed in many ways, hopefully for the better. We met Gowri, he came all the way from Vellore to meet me, he was been one chilled out person and still remained the same. I did tell him my stories as usual and he stayed calm and listened to every bit of it.

Missed these guys :D

Missed these guys 😀

3.30 pm: We decided to go to Truffles, which we heard is a good place for lunch, we got in there and waited for about 5 mins before we got our tables.

My ''Spicy London mixed grill'' at Truffles South India

My ”Spicy London mixed grill” at Truffles.

We sat there and talked more, I got a ”London mixed grill” which was also a bit spicy (haha!), Brecht got a pesto pasta, Arun got a vegetarian cheese burger (Yes, we have those :D) and Christopher got a pasta too. The food was pretty good, we decided to move to another place before me and Brecht had to take the bus to Goa.

Conversations over lunch.

Conversations over lunch.

5:00 pm: I had a great time at Toit’s the night before and it was very close to our Hotel, so we decided to go there again.

Toit South India Bengaluru

Had a nice time with these guys.

We got a table and I got a Basmati Blonde again, we clicked some pictures, shared more stories and had a nice time.
It was time to say bye again, Me and Brecht got on our way to the hotel to get our bags and leave for the bus station.

Cheers!

Cheers!

On the way I realised that I had left my backpack in Christopher’s car, we went back to get it and got on our way to the hotel.

They thought I wanted tablets to stop my motion, when I wanted something for motion sickness (I was feeling nauseous in the car). Funny moment.

They thought I wanted tablets to stop my motion, when I wanted something for motion sickness (I was feeling nauseous in the car). Funny moment.

7:20 pm: We left for the bus station in an auto rickshaw, the driver helped us find the right place and seemed like a nice guy.

Getting the Auto rickshaw to the bus stop.

Getting the Auto rickshaw to the bus stop.

We waited at the bus stop for about 20 minutes before we boarded the pick up van to our final bus (which was about one hour from this place).

Getting into the bus.

Getting into the bus.

9.15 pm: We got into our final bus to Goa, it is an air conditioned sleeper bus. Our initial impressions were pretty good, I have been in one before, I never hated it or loved it.

Sleeper bus South India

Just settled in.

We got in and settled in, I was listening to some music and the bus stopped for dinner at around 10.30 pm, we sat in a place which was quite basic, but had pretty good food. I got a dosa, vada, mushroom masala and a coffee.

Dinner at some joint on the highway.

Dinner at some joint on the highway.

There was a character in front of us, who complained about everything to the waiter, it reminded me of why I love and hate (not literally) India.

11:00 pm: We got on our buses and now I was very tired and wanted to sleep, I tried clicking some pictures and was soon asleep.

Missed the banana leaves.

Missed the banana leaves.

5:30 am: I woke up properly at 5.30 am to see what was happening, Brecht had his eye mask on, I was still sleepy and went back to sleep.

Dosa, vada and Idly with hot chocolate :D

Dosa, vada and Idly with hot chocolate 😀

7.20 am: The bus stopped for Breakfast and I got to use the Indian toilet after ages (haha!), was some experience. I had a Dosa, vada and Idly for breakfast. We had a bournvita (hot chocolate) as a beverage, I was still sleepy, we got to our beds and slept more.
South India Sleeper bus

My portable workstation in the bus.

My portable workstation in the bus.

Brecht told me that he did not sleep well (He is sleeping as I am writing this now), we reached the final stop in Goa at about 1 pm.

Getting to the cab.

Getting to the cab.

1 pm: I tried bargaining with the cab driver, but having a white guy next to you probably does not work, haha. We got the cab anyways for a not so expensive rate, we reached our room.

Getting to our room in Goa.

Getting to our room in Goa.

The guy at the guesthouse seems nice, he exchanged our euros and got us a scooter for rent.

Met this funny, nice guy on our way to find our room in Goa.

Met this funny, nice guy on our way to find our room in Goa.

Our place in Goa.

Our place in Goa.

We will leave for Baga beach soon in a couple of hours before heading off to Sunburn festival (Wohoo!).

Our room in Goa.

Our room in Goa.

We are hoping to have a kickass time in Goa now 😀

Stay tuned and Have a nice one 🙂
Thank you so much for all the support over the past few days.

To know about my first day in Bengaluru click here and to know about what happened in the rest of South India, check this out.

Facebook Comments

You may also like